Menu

Chapter Award Winners

Top 10 Business Women Nominees

The Top 10 Business Nominee is a current or past officer who has achieved career goals, served her community and engaged in continuing education. Nominees compete for the national title “Top Ten Business Woman” and are announced at the annual national conference.

2016 – Susan Chandler

2015 – Mary Stephenson

2014 – Maria Martinez

2013 – Kim Andreadis

2012 – Gina Berry

2011 – Jeanette Wallace

2010 – Susan Musser

2009 – Christine Boring

2007 – Lesley Corban

Woman of the Year Award Recipients

Woman of the Year is an award for a member who is well rounded and participates in the activities of the chapter as well as a role model for ABWA members.

2016 – Mary Stephenson

2015 – Maria Martinez

2014 – Jessica Minter

2013 – Gina Berry

2012 – Jeanette Wallace

2011 – Marnet Waters

2010 – Jennifer Bush

2009 – Debbie Rydberg

2008 – Kim Andreadis

2007 – Susan Musser

2006 – Lesley Corban

2005 – Teresa Sample

2004 – Carol Hall

2003 – Julia DiSpada

2003 – Bea Kilgore (Liberty Chapter)

2002 – Kim Aldridge

2001 – Cindy Ortmann

2000 – Sharon Munson

1999 – Joanne Saxion

1998 – Lisa Lott

1997 Shirley Whitney

1998 – Pat Phipps (Florida Gold Chapter)

 Protege Award Recipients

The Protege Award is for members completing their first or second year of membership who have recruited at least one new member and have made a significant contribuiton to the chapter.

2016 – Trina Kingery

2015 – Joni Tyler, Jennifer Daniell, Lynn Browning

2014 – Kimberly Chappell

2013 – Kristin Burton

2012 – Maria Martinez, Edna Williams, Jessica Gutowski

2011 – Marion Foucher and Jessica Minter

2010 – Gilit Kontny and Monica Young

2009 – Jeanette Wallace and Gina Berry

2008 – Marnet Waters and Karen Rudolph

2007 – Debbie Barbee

2006 – Christina Moore

Member of the Year

2016 – Stego Blue
2014 – Jason Venning

Woman of Excellence

2016 – Maria Martinez

He Rocks Award

2014 – Jonathan Crain

Recruiting Awards

Inner Circle Award (22 recruits): Jeanette Wallace, Kim Andreadis, Maria Martinez

Inner Circle Award (11 recruits):  Susan Musser, Christine Boring, Kim Andreadis, Debbie Rydberg, Jeanette Wallace, Gina Berry

Circle Pin Award (6 recruits):  Jeanette Wallace, Karen Rudolph, Marnet Waters, Mary Stephenson